Research-backed game lineage

The Witcher

The Witcher is included in the Series Atlas after independent recognition and an authoritative game-by-game roster audit. Editions, simple ports, DLC, bundles, canceled projects, and cameo-only appearances are excluded.

5 curated games 2007–2018 release span 0 connected branches
The Witcher coverThe Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings coverThe Witcher: Adventure Game coverThe Witcher 3: Wild Hunt coverGwent: The Witcher Card Game cover

Genre profile

Primary-root profile.

The researched entries keep a consistent primary-root profile.

Observed shapeRPG5 researched entries
Primary roots
Frameworks

Subgenres representedAction RPG 2WRPG 1

Entry points

Starting points.

Use the researched chronology, ratings, and remake relationships to select a starting title.

Chronological startThe WitcherMainline · 2007Highest ratedThe Witcher 3: Wild HuntMainline · 2015Most recent mainlineGwent: The Witcher Card GameMainline · 2018

Release chronology

All researched entries.

Ordered by researched series position, then original release date. Ports, DLC, and duplicate editions are intentionally excluded.

5 games in this lineage

01 The Witcher cover
Mainline2007

The Witcher

Based on the novel series by Andrzej Sapkowski, The Witcher follows Geralt of Rivia, an amnesiac witcher (problem solver and slayer of monsters) whose home, the Kaer Morhen citadel, is besieged by an organization called the Salamandra, who steal their valuable potions and get away. Throughout the game, Geralt must resolve people's moral dilemmas, connect the dots of his past and track down the Salamandra.

Oct 26, 200785/100
02 The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings cover
Mainline2011

The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings

This third-person dark fantasy Western RPG and sequel to The Witcher (2007), featuring multiple endings and branching narrative paths, follows the travels of Geralt of Rivia, witcher, who, after being falsely accused of regicide, sets out to clear his name and find the real killer, in a time of political turmoil and the brink of war between the imperialistic Nilfgaardian Empire and the Four Kingdoms.

May 17, 201185/100
03 The Witcher: Adventure Game cover
Mainline2014

The Witcher: Adventure Game

The Witcher Adventure Game takes players on a journey across the world of The Witcher as they assume the roles of four distinct characters known from the books and video games: Geralt of Rivia, Triss Merigold, Yarpen Zigrin and Dandelion. Each character has unique skills and multiple ways of overcoming obstacles - the choice is yours: do you fight your way to victory, call on your charm, or try your hand at diplomacy? A variety of quests invite players to hunt monsters, earn gold, and interact with the characters they meet in a web of alliances and treachery - a wild ride that starts as soon as you sit down to play. Players may assist one another from time to time, but make no mistake - there can be only one winner.

Nov 27, 201465/100
04 The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt cover
Mainline2015

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt is an open-world action role-playing game developed by CD Projekt Red. Set in a dark fantasy world, the game follows Geralt of Rivia, a monster hunter searching for his adopted daughter, Ciri, while navigating political conflicts and supernatural threats. Gameplay features exploration, combat, character progression, and branching narratives shaped by player choices. Widely acclaimed for its writing, world-building, and depth, it is considered one of the most influential RPGs of its generation.

May 19, 201593/100
05 Gwent: The Witcher Card Game cover
Mainline2018

Gwent: The Witcher Card Game

Join in The Witcher universe’s favorite card game, available for free! Blending the CCG and TCG genres, Gwent sees you clash in fast-paced online PvP duels that combine bluffing, on-the-fly decision making and careful deck construction. Collect and command Geralt, Yennefer and other iconic Witcher-world heroes. Grow your collectible arsenal with spells and special abilities that dramatically turn the tide of battle. Use deception and clever tricks in your strategy to win the fight in classic, seasonal and arena modes.

Oct 23, 201881/100

Sources and method

Built from the public record.

Membership is researched from external official and independent sources. Mainline games, direct spin-offs, remakes, remasters, and standalone expansions are included; DLC, simple ports, duplicate editions, compilation-only duplicates, rumors, cancellations, and cameo-only crossovers are excluded.

  1. database The Witcher collection — IGDB

    IGDB maintains a distinct collection record for The Witcher and supplies the authoritative roster used for membership verification.

  2. reference List of best-selling video game franchises

    The independent catalog recognizes The Witcher as a multi-game franchise and supports its inclusion in this major-series research sweep.