Research-backed game lineage

Donkey Kong

Donkey Kong is included in the Series Atlas after independent recognition and an authoritative game-by-game roster audit. Editions, simple ports, DLC, bundles, canceled projects, and cameo-only appearances are excluded.

11 curated games 1981–2025 release span 0 connected branches
Donkey Kong coverDonkey Kong Junior coverDonkey Kong II coverMario Bros. coverDonkey Kong 3 cover

Genre profile

Primary-root profile.

1 primary-root change across the researched chronology.

Observed shapePlatformer11 researched entries
Primary roots
Frameworks

Subgenres represented2D Platformer 13D Platformer 1Logic Puzzle 1

Entry points

Starting points.

Use the researched chronology, ratings, and remake relationships to select a starting title.

Chronological startDonkey KongMainline · 1981Highest ratedDonkey Kong: BananzaMainline · 2025Most recent mainlineDonkey Kong: BananzaMainline · 2025Remake routeDonkey KongRemake · 1994

Release chronology

All researched entries.

Ordered by researched series position, then original release date. Ports, DLC, and duplicate editions are intentionally excluded.

Primary root

11 games in this lineage

01 Donkey Kong cover
Mainline1981

Donkey Kong

Donkey Kong is not only Nintendo's first real smash hit for the company, but marks the introduction for two of their most popular mascots: Mario (originally "Jumpman") and Donkey Kong. The game is a platform-action game that has Mario scale four different industrial themed levels (construction zone, cement factory, an elevator-themed level, and removing rivets from girders) in an attempt to save the damsel in distress, Pauline, from the big ape before the timer runs out. Donkey Kong is also notable for being one of the first complete narratives in video game form, told through simplistic cut scenes that advance the story.

Jul 9, 198172/100
02 Donkey Kong Junior cover
Mainline1982

Donkey Kong Junior

Donkey Kong Junior is the direct sequel to Donkey Kong. In this game, Mario plays the antagonist, finally having captured Donkey Kong, and has put the ape in a locked cage. As Donkey Kong Jr., players will have to make their way through four different levels (Vines, Springboard, Chains and Mario's Hideout) in an attempt to find keys to free the little monkey's father.

Jun 30, 198272/100
03 Donkey Kong II cover
Mainline1983

Donkey Kong II

Donkey Kong II was developed by Nintendo R&D1 and released as part of the Game & Watch Multi Screen series, featuring two LCD screens. It was released in 1983. Donkey Kong Jr. has to touch a key, then it moves up to the top screen. Donkey Kong Jr. has to climb to the top screen while avoiding things such as electrical wires. When he gets to the top screen, Donkey Kong Jr. will have to touch the key again, and it will move to the keyhole of one of the chains. Donkey Kong Jr has to climb up the rope below the keyhole, while avoiding birds. When he gets to the top of the rope, one of the chains will unlock. He has to do this 4 times until he saves Donkey Kong. After that, the game will start over, at a somewhat faster pace.

Mar 7, 198370/100
04 Mario Bros. cover
Mainline1983

Mario Bros.

Mario Bros. is an arcade game published by Nintendo and developed by Shigeru Miyamoto. The platform puzzle which first introduced Luigi to the world has both single and multiplayer action with two differing game types, but with the same objective. Crabs, turtles and fighter flies must be cleared out by jumping underneath the platform they sit on, then kicking them away. Each level is cleared when a set number of coins is collected. For the two player mode, the first to collect the set amount of coins wins.

Jul 14, 198370/100
05 Donkey Kong 3 cover
Mainline1983

Donkey Kong 3

Stanley is a bugman. Donkey Kong has taken refuge in his greenhouse and it is now up to Stanley to stop the ape from stirring up any more insects that will soon destroy his flowers. Stanley saves the flowers by spraying bug spray on Donkey Kong.

Oct 31, 198360/100
06 Donkey Kong cover
Remake1994

Donkey Kong

Donkey Kong is a Game Boy game which starts out with the premise of being a straight remake of the original Donkey Kong arcade game. Although at first it appears to be just a port, the familiar levels from the arcade game are just a prelude to the real platform jumping adventure. There are 97 levels spread out over 9 worlds. These levels are much more complex than the originals, featuring scrolling backgrounds, numerous objects to collect, and enemies to avoid. Along the way, you will encounter several boss style battles with Donkey Kong, as well. When played on a Super Game Boy, the game is colorized, digitized speech is added and the ending music takes advantage of the SNES sound chip.

Jun 14, 199486/100
07 Donkey Kong Country cover
Mainline1994

Donkey Kong Country

Donkey Kong Country is a side scrolling platformer by British developers Rare in 1994. It featured revolutionary pre-rendered 3D graphics that give the game a very unique look compared to most other games on consoles at the time. The two playable characters featured in the game are the titular character, Donkey Kong and his nephew, Diddy Kong. Together the two swing, climb, jump, swim, cartwheel, ride animals, and blast out of barrels on their way to recover their stolen bannanas from the evil King K. Rool and his Kremling army. The adventure takes you through a variety of different environments and levels that continually change up gameplay. Donkey Kong Country also provides plenty of opportunities for exploration with almost every level having a multitude of collectible, shortcuts, and hidden bonus areas.

Nov 18, 199483/100
08 Donkey Kong Jr. cover
Remake1999

Donkey Kong Jr.

DK's son must traverse various stages to free his dad. Goombas, Bullet Bills, and Baby Piranha Plants appear as enemies.

Apr 8, 1999
09 Donkey Kong 3 cover
Remake2002

Donkey Kong 3

The Modern version has a few differences. First, Mario replaces Stanley (just like how an Orange Yoshi replaces him for the Modern mode of Greenhouse in Game & Watch Gallery 3). Mario and Donkey Kong also have bubble shooters instead of insecticide sprays. Plus, the setting is a Ghost House. Lastly, the bees have been replaced by a fireball and a Boo. The fireball remains in place until pushed away by the bubbles. The Boo attempts to sneak up on either Mario or Donkey Kong when one of them is busy refilling his bubble shooter. When the fireball or Boo reaches Mario's or Donkey Kong's side, whoever receives it freaks out. Unlike in the Classic version, music is featured.

Oct 25, 2002
10 Mario vs. Donkey Kong cover
Mainline2004

Mario vs. Donkey Kong

After years of apparent goodwill, Mario and Donkey Kong are at it again--this time, on Game Boy Advance. Donkey Kong has stolen all the Mini-Mario toys from the Mario Toy Co., and now it's up to Mario to hunt down his longtime nemesis and retrieve the pilfered goods. As Mario, you must race through challenging levels while finding keys and releasing Mini Marios before time runs out. Along the way, you'll master new moves that can help you overcome new puzzles.

May 24, 200479/100
11 Donkey Kong: Bananza cover
Mainline2025

Donkey Kong: Bananza

Donkey Kong Bananza is exclusively on Nintendo Switch 2! Explore a vast underground world—by smashing your way through it! Bash, throw, and climb through just about anything in DK’s brand-new 3D platforming action-adventure game!

Jul 17, 202592/100

Sources and method

Built from the public record.

Membership is researched from external official and independent sources. Mainline games, direct spin-offs, remakes, remasters, and standalone expansions are included; DLC, simple ports, duplicate editions, compilation-only duplicates, rumors, cancellations, and cameo-only crossovers are excluded.

  1. database Donkey Kong collection — IGDB

    IGDB maintains a distinct collection record for Donkey Kong and supplies the authoritative roster used for membership verification.

  2. reference List of best-selling video game franchises

    The independent catalog recognizes Donkey Kong as a multi-game franchise and supports its inclusion in this major-series research sweep.